AI visibility Lite report: Mailchimp (mailchimp.com)

AI-generated answers. Run on Oct 15, 2026: ChatGPT answers at 12:39 PM ET, Perplexity answers at 12:18 PM ET. Prepared by Answer Checkup.

About this sample

This is an independent sample we made with real ChatGPT and Perplexity answers on Oct 15, 2026, for mailchimp.com. Answer Checkup is not affiliated with Mailchimp or with any other brand named in it. Mailchimp did not ask for it and has not reviewed it.

The ChatGPT answers (25) were collected on Oct 15, 2026 at 12:39 PM ET; all 25 searched the web. The Perplexity answers (25) were collected on Oct 15, 2026 at 12:18 PM ET. Both used the same 25 questions and the same buyer-entered competitors.

Summary

  • Share of voice: Mailchimp was named in 19 of 38 answers to buyer questions that do not name it (50% presence, 26% share of voice among tracked names). Most named tracked competitor: Brevo, in 16 answers (22% share of voice). Most cited domain: mailchimp.com (21 citations).
  • Brand signals: Entity clarity 70/100 (simple checklist, partly heuristic). Missing: organization has a logo; organization sameAs links to other profiles; organization has contact data (email, phone, contactPoint or address).

Module 3: Share of voice and cited domains

Brand presence: 50% of unbranded answers, 100% of branded answers, 62% overall (50 answers).

Competitor source: buyer-provided. Competitors entered by the buyer (5). Tracked: Klaviyo, Constant Contact, Brevo, HubSpot, ActiveCampaign.

Share of voice, unbranded prompts (buyer questions that do not name the brand) (38 answers)

NameAnswers naming itShare of voicePresenceAvg positionNamed first
Mailchimp (you)1926%50%1.613
Brevo1622%42%1.611
Klaviyo1216%32%2.61
HubSpot1216%32%2.83
ActiveCampaign1115%29%2.53
Constant Contact34%8%4.31

By engine (unbranded prompts)

EngineAnswersMailchimpBrevoKlaviyoHubSpotActiveCampaignConstant Contact
ChatGPT199117563
Perplexity191055750

Top cited domains

DomainCitationsAnswersTypeEngines
mailchimp.com2115ownChatGPT, Perplexity
mailerlite.com1211otherChatGPT
help.brevo.com99competitor (Brevo)ChatGPT
hostinger.com99otherPerplexity
activecampaign.com97competitor (ActiveCampaign)ChatGPT, Perplexity
forbes.com88otherPerplexity
techradar.com87otherPerplexity, ChatGPT
kit.com66otherChatGPT
klaviyo.com66competitor (Klaviyo)ChatGPT, Perplexity
mailjet.com55otherPerplexity
hubspot.com54competitor (HubSpot)ChatGPT
emailtooltester.com44otherChatGPT, Perplexity
getresponse.com44otherPerplexity
meetergo.com44otherPerplexity
monday.com44otherPerplexity

All 66 cited domain(s), most cited first (citations): mailchimp.com (21), mailerlite.com (12), help.brevo.com (9), hostinger.com (9), activecampaign.com (9), forbes.com (8), techradar.com (8), kit.com (6), klaviyo.com (6), mailjet.com (5), hubspot.com (5), emailtooltester.com (4), getresponse.com (4), meetergo.com (4), monday.com (4), twilio.com (4), uk.pcmag.com (4), zdnet.com (4), mailercloud.com (4), attentive.com (3), g2.com (3), salesforce.com (3), trustpilot.com (3), zapier.com (3), albato.com (2), beehiiv.com (2), brevo.com (2), capterra.com (2), constantcontact.com (2), emailoctopus.com (2), en.wikipedia.org (2), gartner.com (2), help.klaviyo.com (2), pcmag.com (2), sender.net (2), telnyx.com (2), omnisend.com (2), benchmarkemail.com (1), blog.hubspot.com (1), bloomerang.com (1), business.com (1), customer.io (1), emailvendorselection.com (1), engagelab.com (1), fitsmallbusiness.com (1), ftc.gov (1), fullstaxx.com (1), hastrust.com (1), help.kit.com (1), intuit.com (1), investors.intuit.com (1), knowledgebase.constantcontact.com (1), leadsbridge.com (1), lemlist.com (1), mailercheck.com (1), pipedrive.com (1), salesmate.io (1), sinch.com (1), support.google.com (1), support.omnisend.com (1), technologychecker.io (1), virtuous.org (1), wpbeginner.com (1), zeeg.me (1), zeffy.com (1), zoho.com (1).

Your domain was cited in 15 answer(s).

Other names that appeared in 2+ answers (heuristic extraction, not in share of voice): MailerLite (15), Kit (11), Omnisend (7), Sender (4), Zoho Campaigns (4), GetResponse (3).

Module 4: Brand and entity signals

Entity clarity: 70/100. Checklist points, partly heuristic. A low score means fewer clear signals, not a bad business.

CheckResultPointsMethodEvidence
Organization schema on the homepagepass15/15checkedJSON-LD Organization found (name: Mailchimp)
Organization has an absolute url on this domainpass5/5checkedurl: https://mailchimp.com/
Organization has a logofail0/5checkedlogo missing
Organization sameAs links to other profilesfail0/10checkedno sameAs
Organization has contact data (email, phone, contactPoint or address)fail0/5checkedno email / telephone / contactPoint / address
Brand name written the same way across title, schema, llms.txtwarn5/10heuristic4 of 5 name sources contain "Mailchimp" (title: yes; og:site_name: yes; Organization.name: yes; llms.txt H1: yes; h1: no). Missing sources: none. Other spellings in page text: none.
About pagepass10/10checkedfound: https://mailchimp.com/about/
Contact page or visible contact emailpass10/10checkedcontact page: https://mailchimp.com/contact/
Wikipedia article with the brand namepass10/10checkedexact-title article found
Wikidata item with the brand namewarn5/10checkeditem with the same label exists (https://www.wikidata.org/wiki/Q6735673 - email marketing service); not verified to be this business
Engines can describe the brand when asked by namepass10/10heuristicEngines named it in 12 of 12 branded answers. Own domain cited in 15 answer(s) overall.

How the engines describe the brand (branded prompts)

  • ChatGPT: named it in 6 of 6 branded answers. Words used near the name: platform (2), reviews (2), service (1), pricing (1), tool (1).
  • "Mailchimp is an online marketing platform-best known for helping businesses and organizations create and send email newsletters." (prompt: What is Mailchimp?)
  • "Yes-Mailchimp is a legitimate email-marketing service owned by Intuit. (investors.intuit.com)" (prompt: Is Mailchimp legit?)
  • "Overall: Mailchimp gets strong reviews as an easy-to-use email-marketing platform, but complaints often focus on pricing, account or billing problems, and support." (prompt: Mailchimp reviews)
  • Perplexity: named it in 6 of 6 branded answers. Words used near the name: reviews (2), platform (1), service (1), scam (1), free (1).
  • "Mailchimp is an online marketing platform businesses use to manage contacts, create and send email campaigns, and automate messages such as welcome or follow-up emails." (prompt: What is Mailchimp?)
  • "Mailchimp is a legitimate email-marketing service owned by Intuit, not a scam, and it's widely used by businesses.[2][9]" (prompt: Is Mailchimp legit?)
  • "Mailchimp reviews are mixed but generally positive for the product itself: users and reviewers often praise its approachable email editor, templates, reporting, segmentation, and integrations." (prompt: Mailchimp reviews)

Not checked: Google Knowledge Graph (needs an API key; not used); Third-party listings such as G2, Capterra, Crunchbase, LinkedIn company page (not crawled); Consumer ChatGPT / Perplexity apps (API answers only); Whether a Wikidata item with the same label is this business (not verified).

Next steps (from the findings above)

  1. Add a logo, sameAs links to your real profiles and contact data (email, telephone or contactPoint) to the homepage Organization JSON-LD. Why: Failed checks: org_logo, org_sameas, org_contact. Engines and search crawlers use this schema to tie the name to the domain. (finding m4.org_schema)
  2. Claim or create relevant profiles such as LinkedIn, GitHub, Crunchbase (whichever fit the business) and list them in Organization sameAs. Why: The homepage Organization schema lists no sameAs link; sameAs links give engines independent places that confirm the entity. We did not check which outside profiles exist. (finding m4.org_sameas)

Prompts and answers

#PromptTypeEngineBrandPositionCompetitors namedCited domains
1What is the best email marketing platform for a small business?unbrandedChatGPTyes2Brevomailerlite.com, help.brevo.com, mailchimp.com
2What is the best email marketing platform for a small business?unbrandedPerplexityyes1HubSpot, Klaviyozdnet.com, zeeg.me, business.com
3Best email marketing platform options in 2026unbrandedChatGPTyes4Brevo, Klaviyo, ActiveCampaign, HubSpotmailerlite.com, help.brevo.com, klaviyo.com, support.omnisend.com, activecampaign.com +4
4Best email marketing platform options in 2026unbrandedPerplexityyes5HubSpot, ActiveCampaign, Klaviyo, Brevopcmag.com, meetergo.com, hostinger.com, twilio.com, forbes.com
5What are the most affordable email marketing platform options?unbrandedChatGPTno-Brevozoho.com, sender.net, emailoctopus.com, help.brevo.com, mailerlite.com
6What are the most affordable email marketing platform options?unbrandedPerplexityno-Brevotechradar.com, mailjet.com, monday.com, forbes.com, mailercloud.com
7Which email marketing platform do experts recommend?unbrandedChatGPTyes2Klaviyoemailtooltester.com, techradar.com
8Which email marketing platform do experts recommend?unbrandedPerplexityyes1HubSpotzdnet.com, pcmag.com, getresponse.com, hostinger.com
9What should I look for in an email marketing platform?unbrandedChatGPTno--support.google.com, ftc.gov
10What should I look for in an email marketing platform?unbrandedPerplexityno--twilio.com, salesforce.com, customer.io, monday.com, hostinger.com +1
11Compare the top email marketing platform optionsunbrandedChatGPTyes2Brevo, HubSpot, Klaviyo, ActiveCampaign, Constant Contactmailerlite.com, help.brevo.com, mailchimp.com, kit.com, klaviyo.com +2
12Compare the top email marketing platform optionsunbrandedPerplexityyes1Klaviyo, ActiveCampaign, HubSpotforbes.com, getresponse.com, mailjet.com, hostinger.com, attentive.com +2
13What is the easiest email marketing platform for beginners?unbrandedChatGPTno-Brevomailerlite.com, kit.com
14What is the easiest email marketing platform for beginners?unbrandedPerplexityyes1-emailvendorselection.com, getresponse.com, zdnet.com, sinch.com
15Is there a good free email marketing platform?unbrandedChatGPTno-Brevosender.net, help.brevo.com, mailerlite.com
16Is there a good free email marketing platform?unbrandedPerplexityno-Brevosalesforce.com, benchmarkemail.com
17Which email marketing platform has the best integrations?unbrandedChatGPTno-HubSpot, ActiveCampaign, Klaviyohubspot.com, activecampaign.com
18Which email marketing platform has the best integrations?unbrandedPerplexityyes1-uk.pcmag.com, gartner.com, attentive.com
19Which email marketing platform is best for a growing business?unbrandedChatGPTyes1Brevo, Klaviyo, ActiveCampaigntechradar.com, klaviyo.com, activecampaign.com, mailchimp.com
20Which email marketing platform is best for a growing business?unbrandedPerplexityyes1-uk.pcmag.com, zdnet.com, techradar.com, hostinger.com, mailjet.com +1
21Which email marketing platform is the most popular right now?unbrandedChatGPTyes1-technologychecker.io
22Which email marketing platform is the most popular right now?unbrandedPerplexityyes1-albato.com, forbes.com
23Top-rated email marketing platform with good customer supportunbrandedChatGPTno--capterra.com, g2.com
24Top-rated email marketing platform with good customer supportunbrandedPerplexityno--techradar.com, forbes.com, hostinger.com
25Which email marketing platform gives the best value for money?unbrandedChatGPTno-Brevomailerlite.com, help.brevo.com, kit.com
26Which email marketing platform gives the best value for money?unbrandedPerplexityno--meetergo.com, hostinger.com, fitsmallbusiness.com
27Which email marketing platform is best for automation?unbrandedChatGPTno-ActiveCampaign, Klaviyo, HubSpotemailtooltester.com, help.klaviyo.com, hubspot.com
28Which email marketing platform is best for automation?unbrandedPerplexityno-ActiveCampaignforbes.com, mailjet.com, albato.com, zapier.com
29Best email marketing platform for a team of 10unbrandedChatGPTyes1Brevomailchimp.com, brevo.com
30Best email marketing platform for a team of 10unbrandedPerplexityno-HubSpot, Klaviyoforbes.com, monday.com, twilio.com, salesforce.com, meetergo.com +2
31What are the pros and cons of the leading email marketing platform options?unbrandedChatGPTyes1Klaviyo, ActiveCampaign, HubSpot, Brevo, Constant Contactmailchimp.com, klaviyo.com, help.klaviyo.com, activecampaign.com, hubspot.com +4
32What are the pros and cons of the leading email marketing platform options?unbrandedPerplexityyes1Brevo, ActiveCampaign, Klaviyo, HubSpotuk.pcmag.com, blog.hubspot.com, mailercloud.com, activecampaign.com, meetergo.com +6
33Which email marketing platform is easiest to switch to from another provider?unbrandedChatGPTno--kit.com, mailerlite.com
34Which email marketing platform is easiest to switch to from another provider?unbrandedPerplexityno-ActiveCampaignemailtooltester.com, wpbeginner.com
35What email marketing platform would you recommend for a nonprofit?unbrandedChatGPTyes2Constant Contactmailerlite.com, knowledgebase.constantcontact.com, mailchimp.com
36What email marketing platform would you recommend for a nonprofit?unbrandedPerplexityyes1HubSpotfullstaxx.com, bloomerang.com, virtuous.org, capterra.com, zeffy.com
37Best email marketing platform for a startup on a budgetunbrandedChatGPTno-Brevohelp.brevo.com, mailerlite.com
38Best email marketing platform for a startup on a budgetunbrandedPerplexityno-Brevotechradar.com, monday.com, mailjet.com, forbes.com
39What is Mailchimp?brandedChatGPTyes1-mailchimp.com
40What is Mailchimp?brandedPerplexityyes1-mailchimp.com, en.wikipedia.org
41Is Mailchimp legit?brandedChatGPTyes1-investors.intuit.com, mailchimp.com
42Is Mailchimp legit?brandedPerplexityyes1-emailtooltester.com, mailchimp.com, hastrust.com, trustpilot.com
43Mailchimp reviewsbrandedChatGPTyes1-g2.com, trustpilot.com, techradar.com
44Mailchimp reviewsbrandedPerplexityyes1-uk.pcmag.com, g2.com, gartner.com, trustpilot.com
45What are the best alternatives to Mailchimp?brandedChatGPTyes1Brevo, Klaviyo, ActiveCampaignmailerlite.com, help.brevo.com, help.kit.com, klaviyo.com, activecampaign.com +1
46What are the best alternatives to Mailchimp?brandedPerplexityyes1Brevo, ActiveCampaignzapier.com, mailercheck.com, leadsbridge.com, engagelab.com, pipedrive.com +2
47How much does Mailchimp cost?brandedChatGPTyes1-mailchimp.com
48How much does Mailchimp cost?brandedPerplexityyes1-mailchimp.com
49Who runs Mailchimp and what does it do?brandedChatGPTyes1-intuit.com, mailchimp.com
50Who runs Mailchimp and what does it do?brandedPerplexityyes1-en.wikipedia.org, mailchimp.com

Method

  • 25 buyer-style prompts (19 that do not name the brand, 6 that do), derived from the site's own description and features plus category templates. Each prompt was asked once on each engine (50 answers).
  • Engines: the model behind ChatGPT Free and Go, with web search. The second engine is Perplexity.
  • The ChatGPT answers (25) were collected on Oct 15, 2026 at 12:39 PM ET; all 25 searched the web. The Perplexity answers (25) were collected on Oct 15, 2026 at 12:18 PM ET. Both used the same 25 questions and the same buyer-entered competitors.
  • Answers approximate, but are not identical to, what people see in the consumer apps. Answers vary between runs; one run per prompt is a snapshot, not an average.
  • A name counts as mentioned only when the answer uses it with matching capitalization and does not just repeat the question or say it can't find it. Position is the order in which tracked names first appear in the answer.
  • Share of voice = answers naming a tracked name / all tracked-name mentions (brand + listed competitors). Competitor source: buyer-provided. Competitors entered by the buyer (5). Names we did not track are listed separately and are a heuristic extraction.
  • Every branded answer that does not count as naming the brand carries a reason tag: not_found (says it can't find or doesn't know it, or points elsewhere), ambiguous (treats the name as ambiguous or asks which one is meant), echo (only repeats the question), refused (declines to answer), other (none of these patterns). Tags are heuristic. Counts in this report use these tags, one per answer, so they add up.
  • Cited domains are the source URLs each engine attached to its answer, grouped by domain.
  • Brand signals: homepage JSON-LD, title, og:site_name, llms.txt, links to About/Contact pages (probed directly), Wikipedia and Wikidata search APIs, and sentences from branded answers. The entity clarity score is a simple checklist, not an industry standard.

No ranking guarantees. Recommendations are advice, not promises of results.